Queen's University - Utility Bar

Queen's University Library

Scifinder

Access:
Scifinder

Access restrictions:
Access restricted to the Queen's community

Summary:
SciFinder® provides access to more than 100 years of chemistry and related science information through the combined coverage of Chemical Abstracts and MEDLINE.

SciFinder® is available 24 hours per day, seven days per week with the following exceptions:

  • Saturday 10:00pm to Sunday 1:00am
  • On the first Saturday of each month, 5:00pm to Sunday 01:00am

Note: All times listed are Eastern Time (U.S. and Canada). Citations with abstracts

Additional details:

SciFinder® is a research database owned and licensed to universities by Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), a division of the American Chemical Society. SciFinder® provides students, faculty and researchers with a powerful interface for searching Chemical Abstracts and other CAS databases using keywords, chemical identifications, structures and reactions.

CAS Standard Abbreviations & Acronyms

Publication coverage:
1907 - present.

Print holdings:
1907 - 1999 (v. 1 - v. 131) in Stauffer Library storage.
Coverage notes:
Also includes 100,000 selected documents from the early 1800s through 1907.
How-to & Help:
Guides

Librarian contact: Michael White


Also known as:
Chemical Abstracts
Subjects:
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry
Engineering and Science
Environmental Studies
Geological Sciences
Mining Engineering
Patents
Physics
Art Conservation
 

Last Updated: 22 August 2012