Queen's University - Utility Bar

Queen's University Library

Databases: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

Publication coverage: Continuously updated.
Publication coverage: 2005 edition, Updated regularly.
Publication coverage: Pre-Confederation - present
Publication coverage: Current
Print holdings: Also available in print
Publication coverage: Updated daily.
Location limit: Any Queen's Library Research Computer (NetID login required)
Publication coverage: Current, up-to-date terminology
Publication coverage: Main work plus 1st and 2nd suppls.
Location limit: Any Queen's Library Research Computer (NetID login required)
Publication coverage: From the advent of printing to about 1700
Publication coverage: 1100 to 1500
Access restricted to the Queen's community (8 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (3 user limit)
Publication coverage: 400 BC - early 2000s AD
Print holdings: REF DA28 .O95 2004 Access restricted to the Queen's community (6 user limit)
Publication coverage: Updated quarterly
Access restricted to the Queen's community (3 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Publication coverage: The most current editions of books are included.
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Access restricted to the Queen's community (5 user limit)
Publication coverage: 2009-2010
To search the database: On TERMIUM homepage, click on "Launch" button (ignore User ID/Password boxes)
Location limit: Any Queen's Library Research Computer (NetID login required)