Queen's University - Utility Bar

Queen's University Library

American History: Primary Sources

For detailed information on finding primary sources in the humanities and social sciences go to the Primary Sources guide.

General Collections

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.

Images

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.

News and Magazines

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.
Publication coverage: 1830 - 1898
Publication coverage: 1914 - present
Publication coverage: 1850 - present
Publication coverage: Varies by title
Atlanta Constitution, Boston Globe, Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, Christian Science Monitor, Hartford Courant, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post

Government Documents

Digital Book Collections

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.

Letters and Diaries

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.

Other Collections of Note


Also check out the following subject guides for additional primary resources:

SUNY Potsdam Libraries: History U.S.

University of Washington Libraries: History

Last Updated: 03 August 2011