Core Research Databases
Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Comprehensive coverage of physics, electronics,
computing, control engineering and information technology.
Indexes technical and scientific journals, and conference
proceedings
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
- Citations and
full text from ACM journals, newsletters and conference
proceedings
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Primary database for engineering. Journals,
conference proceedings, trade publications and technical
reports
Publication coverage: 1913-
Print holdings: Electrical & Electronics Abstracts 1966 - 2001, TK1 S4
- Abstracts and full-text of IEEE
Journals, Transactions and Magazines, and Conference Proceedings,
Current IEEE Standards. IEE Journals, Conference Proceedings
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Online version of Science Citation Index
Database indexes 8,500 leading scholarly research journals
Related Research Databases
Access restricted to the Queen's community (4 user limit)
- Full-text of
recent texts and manuals on information technology topics
published by commercial and technical imprints.
A scientific literature digital library and
search engine that focuses primarily on the literature in
computer and information science
Publication coverage: Varies by title
- Access to over
550 interactive books and databases in the fields of engineering,
biology, chemistry, food sciences, safety and health, and related
disciplines
Publication coverage: 1972 - present
Search Queen's Technical Reports by author or
date
Publication coverage: Full-text access restricted to books published in the current year, plus in the two preceding years
Access restricted to the Queen's community (3 user limit)
- Access to the
full-text of IT books published by O'Reilly Media and The Pearson
Technology Group
- Scirus is the
most comprehensive science-specific search engine on the
internet.
All databases for Computing Science
All databases for Engineering & Science