Drama: Criticism
- chekhov criticism
- romeo juliet criticism
- Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989--Criticism and
interpretation
Bechett, Samuel, 1906-1989. En attendant Godot.
Try the following critical resources:
American Drama Criticism:
Interpretations
REF Z1231.D7P3
- Indexes reviews as well as criticism of American plays between 1890 and 1900.
Contemporary Literary
Criticism
REF PN771.C59
- Multi-volume set provides selected excerpts from criticism of the work of about twenty five authors per volume and is limited to those who are still living or who have died after 1960.
Critical Survey of Drama
REF PN1625.C69 2003
- This eight volume set supplies essays about 538 individual dramatists and 64 overview essays on topics covering, for example, African American drama, feminist theater, gay and lesbian theater, resources, and radio and television drama (limited to the US). Entries extend far beyond dramatists writing in English, cover both genders, and range historically from the ancient to the most contemporary. Entries from individual dramatists follow a standardized format: lists of principal dramatic works, other literary forms, achievements, personal biography, extensive general analysis of individual works, ending with annotated selective updated bibliographies of writings about the subject.
Drama Criticism
REF Z1231.D7C6
- Volume 1 is a list of interpretations since 1940 of English and American plays. Volume 2 is a list of interpretations since 1940 of classical and continental plays.
Dramatic Criticism Index: A
Bibliography of Commentaries on Playwrights from Ibsen to the
Avant-Garde
REF PN1861.Z9B7
European Drama Criticism,
1900-1975
REF Z5781.P2 1977
- Includes a selection of critical writings about representative European plays.
Library of Literary Criticism
(Series)
REF Call number varies
- Check QCAT for various titles in this series.
Literature Criticism from 1400 to
1800
REF PN86.L53
- Each volume of the series, which began in 1984, covers between seven and nine individuals from around the world, along with one topical entry on a major theme or issue.
MLA Bibliography
Online from
1925-
REF PB6.M61 (1921-1992)
- For criticisms of plays, not theatrical productions.
Modern Drama Scholarship and Criticism
1966-1980: An International Bibliography
REF Z5781.C37 1986t
Modern Drama Scholarship and Criticism
1981-1990: An International Bibliography
REF Z5781.C372 1996t
Nineteenth-Century Literature
Criticism
REF PN761.N5
- Multi-volume set which covers authors who lived between 1800 - 1900. Each volume covers the works of from eight to fourteen different writers with every fourth volume devoted to topics rather than individual authors.
Twentieth-Century Literary
Criticism
REF PN771.G27
- Covers authors who died between 1900 and 1959
Last Updated: 20 March 2012