Core Research Databases
Publication coverage: 1913-
Print holdings: Electrical & Electronics Abstracts 1966 - 2001, TK1 S4
IEEE and IET transactions, journals, magazines, standards and
conference proceedings
Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Comprehensive coverage physics, electronics,
computing, control engineering, biomedical engineering and information technology.
A citation only database, full text is accessible by clicking "Get it at Queen's"
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
- Information technology and computer science. Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) publications, including newsletters, magazines, transactions, proceedings, journals, special interest groups, conference proceedings, and materials from other professional associations affiliated with ACM.
Publication coverage: 1865 - present
- Find articles in peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, monographs and reports covering a broad spectrum of topics.
Publication coverage: Varies by journal title
Scholarly journal publishers such as Kluwer,
Elsevier, Springer, Cambridge and Oxford University Presses and
more
Related Research Databases
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Primary database for engineering. Journals,
conference proceedings, trade publications and technical
reports
Publication coverage: October 2005 to present.
- Collection of 50- to 100-page electronic books, written by prominent authors in the field, synthesizing important research or development topics in engineering and computer science. Includes Collection 1-4.
Provides diagrams of radio, computer and other
miscellaneous circuits
Publication coverage: 1983 - present
Core journals in engineering, applied science,
technology, and related industries and trades
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Online version of Science Citation Index
____________________________________________________________________
All Databases for
Electrical Engineering
All Databases for Engineering & Science