Environmental Studies: Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Handbooks
All items are available in the Reference Section on the first floor (Level 5) of Engineering and Science Library, unless otherwise noted. Suggestions are welcomed: Morag Coyne
GREEN MOVEMENT
Green Business: An A-to-Z Guide
Green Consumerism: An A-to-Z Guide
Green Politics: An A-to-Z Guide
HYDROLOGY
Encyclopedia of Hydrology and Water
Resources
Ref GB655.E53 1998
This encyclopedia covers many aspects of hydrology and water
resources, including water pollution. Planners, policy makers,
regulators and decision makers are the primary audience.
Encyclopedia of Ocean
Sciences
GC9.E57 2001
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, GENERAL
Environmental Analysis and
Remediation
Ref GE10.E49 1998
An eight-volume professional-level compendium covering all
aspects of the environment with an emphasis on comprehensive
coverage of sampling, analysis, and remediation. Topics such as
pollution sources, pollution transport, regulations, and health
effects are also presented. The eighth volume includes a detailed
subject index.
The Encyclopaedic Dictionary of
Environmental Change
GE10 .E534 2001 Stauffer Library Reference
Dictionary of Environmental Science
and Technology
Ref GE10.P67 2000
Encyclopedia of Environmental
Science
Ref GE10 .E535 1999t
Encyclopedia of
Environmental Ethics and Philosophy
Ref GE42 E533 2009
Encyclopedia of
Environmetrics
GE45.S73 E53 2002 Stauffer Library Reference
A comprehensive overview of environmetric research and its
applications
Encyclopedia of Global Change :
Environmental Change and Human Society
GE149 .E47 2002 Stauffer Library Reference
Encyclopedia of Global Environmental
Change
Ref GE149 .E443 2002 (5 vols)
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioural Sciences
Oxford Reference Online - Earth and Environmental Sciences
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES - ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
International Encyclopedia of
Environmental Politics
GE170 .I55 2002 Stauffer Library Reference
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
Canadian Environmental Directory
Ref TD171.5.C2 C3t
This is a national listing of environmental organizations and associations, special libraries, government groups, and more. Sections include: Products and Services, Government, and Associations.
Encyclopedia of Ecology and
Environmental Management
Ref GE300.E53 1998
HUMAN ECOLOGY, ANTHROPOGEOGRAPHY
Encyclopedia of World Environmental
History (3 vols)
Ref GF10.E63 2004
HUMAN INFLUENCES ON THE ENVIRONMENT
Encyclopedia of the Biosphere
Ref GF75 .B5613 2000t
An 11-volume reference set featuring comprehensive coverage
of the earth's major biomes, their characteristics, and their
operations. It explains for students and general researchers how
their ecosystems have been transformed by human activity.
CONSERVATION
Conservation (4 volumes)
QH75 C64 2009
v. 1. The idea of conservation
v. 2. The conservation of diversity
v. 3. Conservation and development
v. 4. The politics of conservation.
ECOLOGY
Encyclopedia of Ecology
Entries cover a range of topics, including: Behavioral Ecology Ecological Processes Ecological Modeling Ecological Engineering Ecological Indicators Ecological Informatics Ecosystems Ecotoxicology Evolutionary Ecology General Ecology Global Ecology Human Ecology System Ecology
Encyclopedia of Environmental
Biology
Ref QH540.4.E52 1995
A three-volume work intended for use by both students and
research professionals. Articles cover a range of topics related
to the study of the environment such as agroecology, artificial
habitats for fish, desertification, coral reef ecosystems, fire
ecology, forest insect control, germplasm conservation, nutrient
cycling in forests, and restoration ecology. Each article
includes a glossary of terms and a bibliography. The third volume
includes a detailed subject index.
Encyclopedia of
Biodiversity
Ref QH541.15 .B56E53 2001
A four-volume comprehensive study of the topic of diversity
in the natural world.
Seas at the Millennium: an
Environmental Evaluation
QH541.5 .S3 S35 2000
LAW OF CANADA
Dictionary of Environmental Law and
Science
KE3617.3 T54 1994 Lederman Law Library Reference
AGRICULTURE, GENERAL
Encyclopedia of Water
Science
Print: Ref S494.5 W3 E54 2003
Soil and Environmental Science Dictionary
S592 S59 2001
Encyclopedia of Soils in the
Environment
Ref S596 E53 2005t
Encyclopedia of Soil Science
Print: Ref
S592 .E517 2008
Dictionary of Agriculture
Ref S411 D573 1998
Dictionary of Agricultural and
Environmental Science
Ref S411 T76 2003
FORESTRY, AGRICULTURE
Encyclopedia of forest
sciences
Ref SD126 .E53 2004t
ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY
Encyclopedia of Environmental Science
and Engineering
Ref TD9 E5 2006
Environmental Engineering
Dictionary
Ref TD9.L44 1992
Environmental Engineering Dictionary and Directory
Environmental Engineers'
Handbook
Print: TD145.E574 1997
ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF INDUSTRY AND PLANTS
Mining Environmental
Handbook
TD195.M5M56 1997t
Dictionary of Environmentally
Important Chemicals
TD196 C45A97 1998
Handbook of Physical-Chemical
Properties and Environmental Fate for Organic
Chemicals
Print: TD196 O73 M32 2006
ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY, WATER SUPPLY
Water Encyclopedia
Print: TD345 .L393 2005
POWER RESOURCES
Encyclopedia of Energy Technology and
the Environment
TJ163.235.E53 1995
This four-volume encyclopaedia provides information on the
technology involved in energy production and use as well as
information on how those technologies affect the environment and
quality of life on this planet.
Last Updated: 31 August 2012