Journal articles are
not listed in QCAT. Use an index to find
magazine and journal articles. Articles are important in your
research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given
field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. There
are different types of articles: scholarly, popular or trade.
Tip: Remember to
search journal title and not article title in QCAT
Key Indexes
Publication coverage: 1900-
- Reviews, production, and biographical information
Publication coverage: Online: 1893-1974 comprehensively; additional records cover selected major films from 1975 onwards.
- The American Film Institute Catalog of films, with plot
summaries, filmographic information, and more ...
Publication coverage: 1972-
- A premier index with international emphasis
on film & tv literature, with strong emphasis on European
journals
Publication coverage: From mid 20th century (with selective earlier coverage) -
Print holdings: REF Z5784.M9F45 1973- (Film Literature Index)
- Online counterpart of Film Literature Index.
Film Literature Index
REF Z5784.M9.F45 from 1973-
- "The premier film and television index", indexes scholarly,
popular and trade film journals. For earlier scholarship, consult
Retrospective Index to Film Periodicals.
Retrospective Index to Film Periodicals, 1930-1971
REF Z5784.M9B39
- Includes contents of fourteen film journals, plus the film
reviews and articles from the Village Voice
Other Useful Indexes
Publication coverage: 1975 - present
- Indexes both scholarly articles about the theater and critical reviews of theatrical performances.
Biography Index
REF Z5301.B61 from 1946-
- Indexes biographical information in selected periodicals and books.
British Humanities Index
REF AI3.B86 from 1962-
- Good source of information, especially about British films, actors, directors and more....
Publication coverage: 1982 - present
Publication coverage: Indexed articles: 1977 - present ; Full-text articles: 1983 - present
Print holdings: 1920 - 1998: Check QCAT
- Good place to start to find information about Canadian films, actors, actresses, directors and other people in the film industry.
The Critical Index: A Bibliography of Articles on Film in English, 1946-1973
REF Z5784.M9.G47
- Indexes articles from over 20 American, British, and Canadian
journals on directors, producers, actors, critics, screenwriters,
cinematographers, specific films and the history of the film
industry.
The New Film Index: A Bibliography of Magazine Articles in English, 1930-1970
REF Z5784.M9.M29 1975
- A supplement to The Film Index.
Publication coverage: 1983 - present
Print holdings: REF AI3.R2 from 1900- (Readers' Guide to Periodical
Literature)
REF AP3.R496 (1890-1922) (Nineteenth Century Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature)
- Indexes general interest journals, magazines, and newspapers
from Canada and the U.S.
For a list of serial publications devoted to "moving image
materials", check the annotated bibliography, Film, Television, and
Video Periodicals: a Comprehensive Annotated
List.
REF Z5784.M9L68 1991