Key Indexes
Publication coverage: 1972 - present
- Incorporates formerly separate databases such as Women's
Studies International, Sexual Diversity Studies,
and more.
This database may lean more towards the Social Sciences rather
than Arts and Humanities so be sure to investigate some of the
other databases listed below.
Publication coverage: 1952 - present
- Premiere database for finding sociological research,
including gender studies, studies in violence and power, family
and social welfare and more.... Searches over 2000 journals.
- Includes citations to literature from a variety of the social sciences-economics, sociology, psychology, politics, etc.
Publication coverage: 1953-
- Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender issues.
Publication coverage: 1975 - present
- A current bibliography of articles about women's and gender
history. Started as a special project at the University of
Utrecht and continued by the International Institute of Social
History.
Other Useful Indexes
Publication coverage: 1986 - present
- English language. Includes
African Women Bibliographic Database which has over 22,000
citations from 1986 to current. Materials indexed include: books;
government documents; articles in edited books; journal articles;
dissertations; videos.
Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated quarterly)
Print holdings: 1969 - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (2 user limit)
- A subject index to alternative or radical journals and magazines.
Publication coverage: Late 19th century - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (15 user limit)
- Provides indexing in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related fields.
Publication coverage: 1959 - present
- Interdisciplinary, with a focus on publications from ethnic, minority and native presses.
- A searchable bibliography with citations to journal articles and books.
Publication coverage: 1990 - present
- Medieval women and gender index.
- (Catherine J. Lavender, Dept. of History, Univ. of Colorado
at Boulder)
List of over 700 books and journal articles on women in the
western United States. This is a text file. Use CTRL-F to search
through the page for keywords of interest.
- This searchable database provides citations to books and
essay collections of feminist literary criticism and gender
studies focusing on British and American literature. Emphasis
also on general resources and introductory texts in feminist
theory. Use MLA
Bibliography to research specific literary authors and to
find citations to journal articles.
Publication coverage: 1980 - present
- GeoBase includes human geography and development studies. A
search of "feminist or feminism" finds over 900 citations.
Publication coverage: 1830 - 1898
- Magazine intended to entertain, inform and educate the women
in America. An important resource of 19th century American life
and culture.
Publication coverage: 1951- (updated quarterly)
- Multidisciplinary. Provides international coverage and indexes journal articles, books, reviews and selected chapters.
Publication coverage: Varies depending on publication.
- A complete guide to the diverse literature of the left.
Covers scholarly journals, radical periodicals, books, and
more....
Publication coverage: 1802-1995
- Facsimile page images and searchable full-text for approximately 500 international and scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
Publication coverage: 1991 - present
- Interdisciplinary. Examines all aspects of Hispanic Studies.
Publication coverage: 1806-
- Indexes the international literature in psychology and related disciplines.
Last Updated: 19 May 2011