Italian Language and Literature: Dictionaries & Encyclopedias
Dictionaries
Collins Italian Dictionary
REF PC1640.C38 2005
-
Copy 1 temporarily shelved at Stauffer Library - Reference
Desk
DII Dizionario Inglese -
Italiano
REF PC1640.D18 2001
Dictionary of Italian
Literature
REF PQ4006.D45 1996
A Dictionary of Proper Names and
Notable Matters in the Works of Dante
PQ4333.T7 (c.1898); PQ4333.T7 1968
Dizionario Biografico degli
Italiani
REF CT1123.D6
Grande dizionario della lingua italiana
REF PC1625.B3
Volumes 1-21 (A-Z) & 2004 supplement
Italian-English dictionary = Dizionario Italiano-Inglese. (Series: Barron's foreign language guides)
REF PC1640 I75 2007
The Oxford-Duden pictorial Italian and
English dictionary
REF PC1680.O9 1995t
Oxford-Paravia Italian dictionary : English-Italian, Italian-English = Oxford Paravia il Dizionario : Inglese/Italiano, Italiano/Inglese.
REF PC1640 .O94 2010
Oxford-Paravia Italian dictionary:English-Italian, Italian-English = Oxford Paravia il Dizionario : Inglese/Italiano, Italiano/Inglese/ [in collaborazione con Oxford University Press].
Online
Tesoro della Lingua Italiana delle Origini
Online
Treccani: Lingua e
Linguaggi
Online
Vocabolario Etimologico della Lingua
Italiana di Ottorino Pianigiani
Online
- Web version of a famous Italian etymological dictionary, also usable as a general monolingual dictionary.
Encyclopedias
Dante encyclopedia
REF PQ4333.D36 2000
-
This reference work presents a systematic introduction to
Dante's life and works and the cultural context in which his
moral and intellectual imagination took shape.
Enciclopedia virgiliana
REF PA6825 .A3 1984 (vols. 1-4)
Encyclopedia of Italian Literary Studies
REF PQ4006.E536 2007 (2 vols)
- Includes analytical essays on authors and works.
Encyclopedia of Medieval
Literature
REF PN669.E53 2000
Encyclopedia of Contemporary Italian
Culture
REF DG450.E53 2000
-
"This rigorously compiled A-Z volume offers rich, readable
coverage of the diverse forms of post-1945 Italian culture. With
over 900 entries by international contributors, this volume is
genuinely interdisciplinary in character, treating traditional
political, economic, and legal concerns, with a particular
emphasis on neglected areas of popular culture. Entries range
from short definitions, histories or biographies to longer
overviews covering themes, movements, institutions and
personalities, from advertising to fascism, and Pirelli to
Zeffirelli."
The Feminist Encyclopedia of Italian
Literature
REF PQ4063.F45 1997
Last Updated: 24 April 2013