Jewish Studies: Bibliographies
Consult bibliographies to find a comprehensive list of sources on a specific topic or a selective list of key works on a topic. To find out what bibliographies the Library has, do a subject search in QCAT.
General Sources
A Critical Bibliography of Writings on
Judaism
REF Z6370.G75 1988
- Includes works in English, Hebrew, Yiddish, French and German.
Judaica Reference Sources: A Selective
Annotated bibliographic Guide
REF Z6366.C87 2004 (3rd ed)
- Reference sources on all aspects of Jewish history, religion, and culture.
Geographic Location
AMERICA
An American Jewish
Bibliography
Z6366.R79 1991t
- A list of books and pamphlets printed in the U.S. before 1850.
American Jewish History, A
Bibliographical Guide
Z6373.U5 G87 1983
- Essays on American Jewish history to 1982.
Judaica Americana: An Annotated
Bibliography of Publications from 1960-1990
REF Z6373.U5 K34 1995
- Many languages.
BRITAIN
Anglo-Jewish Bibliography
1937-1970
Z6373.G7 G64 1973
FRANCE
Bibliographie des Juifs en
France
Z6373.F7 B52 1974u
GERMANY
Year Book (1996-current)
DS135.G3 A262
- Leo Baeck Institute. Annual. Each volume contains a comprehensive bibliography for the year's publications.
IBERIA
The Jews in Spain and Portugal: A
Bibliography
Z6373.S7 S55
- Antiquity - 1975.
RUSSIA
Soviet Jewish History 1917-1991: An
Annotated Bibliography
Z6373.R9 L83 1992
- Works cited in English when available. Otherwise, works cited in many different languages.
Other
Bibliographical Essays in Medieval
Jewish Studies
Z6368.B53
- Cites major works in the field.
Bibliography on Holocaust
Literature
REF Z6374.H6 E33 1986 + Suppl (1990)
- Partially annotated bibliography of non-fiction materials in English. Supplement contains glossary and indexes.
Last Updated: 07 November 2011