Jewish Studies: Dictionaries & Encyclopedias
Consult dictionaries and encyclopedias to help you understand the concepts and terminology used in Jewish Studies.
For additional sources, search QCAT by keyword, for example:
- "jewish religion" and (dictionary or
dictionaries)
holocaust and (dictionar? or encyclopedia?)
Dictionaries
Complete Hebrew- English
Dictionary
REF PJ4833.A42 1974
Concise Companion to the Jewish Religion (via Oxford Reference Online)
REF BM50. J39 1999t
A Dictionary of Jewish Names and their
History
CS3010.K28
Dictionary of Judaism in the Biblical
Period: 450 B.C.E. to 600 C.E.
REF BM50.D525 1996 (2 vols)
Dictionary of the Holocaust:
Biography, Geography, and Terminology
REF D804.25.E67 1997
Modern English-Hebrew
Dictionary
PJ4833.Z57 2002 (REF DESK)
Modern Hebrew-English
Dictionary
PJ4833.Z57 1989
Political Dictionary of
Israel
REF DS126.5.R385 2000
- Provides short entries to the political life of Israel with coverage of contemporary political and policy issues.
Encyclopedias
Antisemitism: a Historical
Encyclopedia of Prejudice and Persecution
REF DS146.E8 A58 2005 (2 vols)
- This comprehensive guide charts the history of both the purveyors and the victims of antisemitism over more than two millennia.
Basic Encyclopedia of Jewish Proverbs,
Quotations, & Folk Wisdom
REF PN6519.J5 A42 1973t
- Entries arranged alphabetically by subject and appear in Hebrew and English.
Columbia Guide to the
Holocaust
REF D804.3. N54 2000
- Contains essays covering the historical background of the Holocaust followed by encyclopedic entries.
Encyclopaedia Judaica
(via Gale Virtual Reference Library)
REF DS102.8 .E496 2007 (22 vols)
- Comprehensive encyclopedia on Jewish history, culture, religion, and more.
Encyclopedia of Biblical
Interpretation
REF BS1225. K363 (8 vols)
- Jewish interpretation of the Torah. Entries arranged according to the books of the Torah.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and
During the Holocaust
REF DS135.E8 E45 2001 (3 vols)
- Alphabetical entries with a lengthy bibliography at the end of v.3.
Encyclopedia of the
Holocaust
REF D804.3.E53 1990t (4 vols)
- Comprehensive coverage of the Holocaust. Entries include bibliographies. Contains a detailed chronology of the Holocaust.
Encyclopedia Talmudica
BM500.5.E613 (4 vols)
- A digest of halachic literature and Jewish law from the Tannaitic period to the present time.
Holocaust Literature: an Encyclopedia
of Writers and Their Work
REF PN56.H65 H66 2003 (2 vols)
- Entries in alphabetical order by author. Discusses life and works of Jewish writers. Contains a thematic index in the final volume.
Jewish American History and Culture:
an Encyclopedia
REF E184.J5 J48 1992t
- Alphabetical entries with bibliographies.
Jewish Encyclopedia
DS102.8.J5 1901-1906 (12 vols)
- An older encyclopedia containing many entries that remain relevant today.
Jewish Law: History, Sources,
Principles
REF BM520.5.E4313 1994
- Four volumes cover history and principles of Jewish law, legal sources, literary sources, and Jewish law and its role in Israel.
Jewish Women in America: an Historical
Encyclopedia
REF DS115.2.J49 1997 (2 vols)
- Biographical entries with bibliographies. Arranged alphabetically. Large annotated bibliography of archival sources in the second volume.
Medieval Jewish Civilization: an Encyclopedia
REF DS124.M386 2003
- Contains lengthy entries on major aspects of religious and secular Jewish life in the medieval period.
New Encyclopedia of Zionism and Israel
REF DS149.N56 1994 (2 vols)
- Entries arranged alphabetically. Volume 2 contains extensive bibliography.
Reader's Guide to Judaism
(via Routledge Religion Online)
REF BM50.R43 2000
- Alphabetical entries on various aspects of Judaism. Entries contain extensive bibliographies.
Last Updated: 27 March 2013