Journal articles are
not listed in QCAT. Use an index to find
magazine and journal articles. Articles are important in your
research as they contain the most up-to-date research in a given
field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. There
are different types of articles: scholarly, popular or trade.
For access to full-text electronic journal articles, check
Electronic
Journals and search by journal title or subject.
Tip: Remember to
search journal title and not article title in QCAT
Indexes
Publication coverage: 1973 - present
- Covers all aspects of the study of language and linguistics
including phonetics, phonology, morphology...comparative,
theoretical and geographical linguistics
Publication coverage: 1966 - present
Print holdings: Full-text of documents on microfiche in the Education Library: 1966 - present
- World's largest source of education information, contains
more than 950,000 abstracts of documents and journal articles on
education research and practice. This database is particularly
useful for students looking for articles on educational
psychology, learning theory and child psychology.
Publication coverage: 1925 - present
- Modern Languages Association International Bibliography
contains citations to scholarly writing on literature,
linguistics, modern languages, drama, folklore, national
literatures, literary genres, etc.
Publication coverage: 1806-
- Excellent for psycholinguistics, cognitive science and other
aspects of linguistics which overlap interests of
psychologists.