Music: Canadian Music
Reference Resources
Encyclopedia of music in
Canada

Online
-
Free web access to updates of Encyclopedia of music in Canada, 2nd ed. - Kallman and Potvin, eds. Ref. ML106 .C3 E52 1992t / Encyclopédie de la musique au Canada, 2nd ed. Ref. ML106 .C3 E5214 1993 3 v.
The English and French print versions are now updated online by Historica Foundation and these combined sources are still the most authoritative first point of reference for researching music of Canada.
Canadian encyclopedia, 4 vols.
Edmonton, Alta. : Hurtig, 1988 
Ref. FC23 .C36 1988
The Canadian journal of music,
1914-1919 / Kathleen McMorrow. 
Ref. ML5 .C15 2005
- Keyword-author index. (RIPM - retrospective index series)
Canadian music and music education :
an annotated bibliography of theses and dissertations / Diane
Peters. 
Ref. ML120 .C2 P47 1997
Canadian musical works 1900-1980 : a
bibliography of general and analytical sources. Ottawa : Canadian
Association of Music Libraries, 1983. 
Ref. ML120 .C2 R425 1983t
Contemporary Canadian composers /
Keith MacMillan and John Beckwith 
Ref. ML106 .C3 C66 (1975)
- Published in French as Compositeurs canadiens contemporains / ed. Louise Laplante Ref. ML106 .C3 C664
Garland encyclopedia of world music.
v.3 United States and Canada. 
Ref. ML100 .G16 1997
Music Archives at the National Library
of Canada: a guide (1994, 2003) 
Online
- Updated web access to Catalogue of Archival fonds and
collections of the Music Division. Ottawa : National Library
of Canada, Music Division, 1994.
Ref. ML136 .O8 N375 1994t
Music in Canada: a research and
information guide / Carl Morey (1997) 
Ref. ML120 .C2 M67 1997
Music in Canada [multimedia]:
capturing landscape and diversity / Elaine Keillor

ML205 .K385 2006, compact disc CD06-085
Twentieth century Canadian composers /
Ian Bradley 
Ref. ML390 .B825 (1977-1982) 2 v.
Internet Resources
Canadian Museum of
Civilization 
- The CMC's online exhibitions currently include: Marius Barbeau: a glimpse of Canadian culture, 1883-1969, and another exhibition entitled: Crossroads of Culture: 200 years of Canadian immigration, which features in part the music instruments brought to Canada by immigrants.
- Collects, distributes and promotes music by Canadian composers. Search for biographical, score and sound recording information.
Canadian
Music Periodical Index 
- 30 000 article entries from 500 Canadian music journals, 200 of which are still actively indexed, dating from the late-19th century to the present. Browse by name, subject or periodical title, or an advanced search using any combination. Provided by Library & Archives Canada.
The Canadian Pop
Music Encyclopedia 
- CANOE - JAM! Music's Canadian POP Music Encyclopedia chronicles nearly 1,300 Canadian contemporary pop music artists from the 1950s to the present; written by Toronto-based music writer Jaimie Vernon.
- Mandated to carry out the activities of the Canadian Musical Heritage Society, a leading research institution (1982-2003) which published a multi-volume anthology of historical Canadian music.
Institute for Canadian
Music (U. of T.) 
- Includes a useful list of Canadian Music Links.
Library and
Archives Canada - Music 
- Includes links to LAC's Digital Collections such as Sheet Music
from Canada's Past,Music
Archives, listing fonds of various Canadian
composers, Virtual Exhibitions,
Virtual Gramophone (Canadian historical sound
recordings),
Women in Canadian Life and Society, Music and
Literature , with biographical summaries of Emma
Albani, Helen Creighton, La Bolduc (Mary Travers), Kathleen
Parlow, Barbara Pentland and Ethel Stark and sample audio clips
of their work, as well as Historica Foundation's
Encyclopedia of Music in Canada.

Canadian University Music Libraries
Dalhousie
University - Killam Memorial Library 
McGill
University - Marvin Duchow Music Library 
Memorial
University - Music Resource Centre 
Mount Allison
University - Alfred Whitehead Music Library 
Queen's
University - W.D. Jordan Music Library 
Université de
Montréal - Bibliothèque de musique 
Université du Québec à Montréal

Université
Laval 
University of British Columbia

University
of Calgary - Performing Arts Library 
University of
Manitoba - Eckhardt-Gramatté Music Library 
University of Saskatchewan
Library - Education & Music 
University of
Toronto 
University of Western Ontario,
London 
Wilfrid Laurier University

York University
- Sound & Moving Image Library 
Last Updated: 22 December 2010