Journal articles are
not listed in QCAT. Use an index to find
magazine and journal articles. Articles are important in your
research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given
field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. There
are different types of articles: scholarly, popular or trade.
Tip: Remember to search
journal title and not article title in QCAT
Key Indexes
Publication coverage: 1975-
- Political science, international relations, law, and public
administration/policy. International coverage, indexes over 1000
journals back to the '60s.
Publication coverage: 1915 - present
- Indexes articles, books, government documents in areas of politics, public policy, public administration, international relations and current affairs.
- A pre-selected group of 4 databases, covering literature published in political studies, can be searched together from this starting point:
PAIS, IBSS, Worldwide Political Abstracts, ProQuest Political Science.
Publication coverage: 1991 - present
- Theory and research in international affairs...includes
working papers from university research institutes, NGOs,
conferences, books, journals, policy briefs ....
Publication coverage: 2007 - present
REF JA36.I61 (1951-2009)
- Political science, political thought, government and public administration, government process, international relations, and area studies.
Other Useful Indexes
Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated quarterly)
Print holdings: 1969 - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (2 user limit)
- Indexes alternative, radical and left publications, which discuss the theories and practices of cultural, economic, social and political change.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (6 user limit)
- Indexes over 2100 journals as well as books, book reviews and theses, from prehistoric times - present.
Publication coverage: 1945 - present
- International relations and Canadian studies.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (6 user limit)
- Time period is from 1450 to the present. Indexes over 2100 journals published worldwide, selected books and dissertations.
- Annotated bibliography of recently published books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics.
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Use this index to find articles that cite an author, book or article in the field of political science.
SSCI is part of Web of Science. To search this database select SSCI under Citation Databases at the bottom of the screen. For more information see additional details under Web of Science.