Psychology: Dictionaries & Encyclopedias
Consult specialized encyclopedias or dictionaries to get a broad overview of a subject, a concise overview of a concept, school of thought or person. To find encyclopedias or dictionaries on your topic, search QCAT using the keywords of your topic combined with "encyclopedia" or "dictionaries".
Tip: Use Ctrl-F to find a word on this page rather than scrolling through.
General
Dictionary of Psychology
Oxford
Reference Online (2009)
REF BF31.C65 2006
International Encyclopedia of the
Social & Behavioral Sciences
Online
REF H41.I58 2001
Handbook of Psychology (12
vols.)
REF BF121.H1955 2003
Encyclopedia of Psychology (8
vols.)
REF BF1.E52 2000
Student's Dictionary of
Psychology (4th Ed.)
REF BF31.S69 2003t
Cognitive Psychology
Blackwell Dictionary of Cognitive
Psychology
REF BF311.B535 1994
Encyclopedia of Cognitive
Science (4 vols.)
REF BF311.E53 2003
The MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive
Sciences
REF BF311.M556 1999
Behavioral Science
Dictionary of Behavioral
Science
REF BF31.D48 1989t (3 copies in REF)
Encyclopedia of Human
Behavior
REF BF31.E5 1994t
The SAGE Glossary of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Developmental
Encyclopedia of Play in Today's Society
Other Specialized
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Social
Psychology
REF HM251.B476 1995
Comprehensive Clinical
Psychology
REF RC467.C597 1998
Encyclopedia of Criminology and
Deviant Behavior
REF HV6017.E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Group Processes & Intergroup Relations
Encyclopedia of Human
Intelligence
REF BF431.E59 1994
Encyclopedia of Human Relationships
Encyclopedia of Learning and Memory
REF BF318.E53 1992t
Encyclopedia of Relationships Across
the Lifespan
REF HM132.T83 1996
Encyclopedia of Stress
REF BF575.S75 M235 1999
Encyclopedia of Victimology and Crime Prevention
Handbook of Clinical Child
Psychology
REF RJ503.3.H36 2001
Statistics
A Dictionary of Statistics
Oxford Reference Online (2008)
Dictionary Of Statistics &
Methodology : A Nontechnical Guide For The Social
Sciences
REF HA17.V64 1999
Dictionary of Statistics for
Psychologists
REF BF39.E93 1999
Dictionary of Polling
REF HM261.Y684 1992t
Sage Research Methods Online
SRMO provides the most comprehensive picture available today of research methods (quantitative, qualitative and mixed methods) across the social and behavioural sciences. In addition, SRMO contains content from more than 600 books, including the complete Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences “Little Green Books” series from SAGE.
Last Updated: 27 March 2013