GeoRef

Also known as: GeoRef in Process

Access via: Engineering Village

Established by the American Geological Institute (AGI) in 1966, GeoRef indexes over several thousand journals in 40 languages as well as books, maps, reports, most U.S. Geological Survey publications, and American and Canadian masters and doctoral theses.

Major areas of coverage include: areal geology, economic geology, engineering geology, environmental geology, extraterrestrial geology, geochemistry, geochronology, geophysics, hydrogeology and hydrology, marine geology and oceanography, mathematical geology, mineralogy and crystallography, paleontology, petrology, seismology, stratigraphy, structural geology, surficial geology.

Access restricted to the Queen's community

Date Coverage

  • Geology of North America: 1693 - present ; Geology worldwide: 1933 - present

More Search Tools