For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
These concise ebooks serve as accessible introductions for undergraduate and graduate students coming to particular legal subjects for the first time.
Publication coverage: 1965 - present
Contains information about suspected adverse reactions (also known as side effects) to health products.Publication coverage: 1840's-2010
Provides access to materials related to African American culture and identity from the mid-19th century through the late 20th century.
This collection of African American newspapers contains a wealth of information about cultural life and history for the period 1827-1909.
African American Newspapers Series I, 1827 - 1998
Publication coverage: 1827 - 1998
Chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience, African American Newspapers, Series 1, features 280 newspapers from 35 states, including many rare and historically significant 19th-century titles.African American Periodicals 1825 - 1995
Publication coverage: 1825 - 1995
African American Periodicals, 1825-1995, features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans.
A comprehensive survey of nearly 3,000 poems by African American poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
African Diaspora, 1860-present
Publication coverage: 1860-present
Primary source documents covering migrations, communities, and ideologies of the African Diaspora through the voices of people of African descent, with a focus on communities in the Caribbean, Brazil, India, United Kingdom, and France.African Women Bibliographic Database
Publication coverage: 1986 to present
Index to English-language publications about African women.
The Ag Data Commons is a data access system maintained by the US Department of Agriculture's (USDA) National Agricultural Library. It provides access to a wide variety of open data relevant to agricultural research and related domains. These may include subjects such as agronomy, genomics, hydrology, soils, agro-ecosystems, sustainability science, and economic statistics.