For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
America: History and Life contains citations, with abstracts to social science and humanities literature on all aspects of U.S. and Canadian history, culture and current affairs from prehistoric times to the present.American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection
Publication coverage: 1684 to 1912
The AAS Historical Periodicals Collection contains more than 6,500 historical periodical titles documenting the life of America's people from the Colonial Era through to the early 20th century.
The American Concrete Institute (ACI) is a leading global authority for the development, dissemination, and adoption of its consensus-based standards, technical resources, and educational, training, and certification programs. Members of Queen's University can access the ACI Online Collection to view ACI Standards (draft, current, and historical versions), ACI Special Publications (SP-005 to SP-355), ACI University learning resources, and ACI Guides, Reports, and TechNotes. The ACI Structural Journal, the ACI Materials Journal, and the Concrete International Magazine are also all accessible via the ACI Online Collection.
Publication coverage: 18th-19th centuries
Collection of historical records from counties across the United States. American County Histories is currently divided into nine groupings: Central, Mid-Atlantic Part 1, Mid-Atlantic Part 2, Midwest, New England Part 1, New England Part 2, Southeastern, The Southwest, and The West.
Full text of more than 1,500 works by American dramatists from the early 18th century up to the beginning of the 20th century.
American Film Scripts Online (AFSO)
Publication coverage: 1903 - excluding latest 3-4 years (ongoing)
Collection of approximately 1,000 film scripts with detailed information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts.Publication coverage: 1493-1945
American History is a collection of digitized primary sources depicting the history of the United States of America from the earliest settlers to World War II.
Includes over 19,000 biographies of significant and influential figures who lived in the U.S. from the Colonlal Period to the present.
Full text of over 40,000 poems by American poets from the Colonial Period to the early 20th century.
Publication coverage: Early 18th – Mid-20th Century.
American West is a collection of digitized primary sources depicting the history of westward expansion in the United States from the early 18th to the mid-20th centuries.