For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Information about women authors who lived in Canada, or wrote about Canada, prior to 1940.
Canadian magazines, scholarly journals, news and wire feeds and Canada focused articles spanning business, education, current affairs; also agriculture, economics, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences, social sciences, and many more subject areas.
This collection focuses on Canadian public policy and contains publications from government and non-government organizations. The library's subscription includes materials through 2019 and is available via the Scholars Portal Books platform. It is also discoverable through Omni. It is a multidisciplinary collection of electronic books from Canadian publishers. Dates of publications vary by publisher - for more recent publications from Canadian publishers, please search Omni.
CORA contains hundreds of surveys including thousands of discrete items collected by major commercial Canadian firms dating back to the 1970s. In addition to providing open access to text searches for questions, the CORA site also provides access to trends and papers/reports.
Publication coverage: Indexed articles: 1980 - present ; Full-text articles: 1983 - present
Covers current events, history, culture, business, the arts, health, and technology. Includes The Globe and Mail, Maclean's, Canadian News Facts and a selection of reference sources and other publications in full-text.Publication coverage: 16th - early 20th century
This collection of books, serials, pamphlets and government publications is strong in literature, women's history, native studies, travel and exploration, and the history of French Canada.Publication coverage: 1606-1822
Manuscript materials of the Colonial Office files held at The National Archives in London; contains original correspondence of the North American and Caribbean colonial governments with the British government, covering the period 1606 to 1822.