For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1966 - present
Ovid HealthSTAR is comprised of data from the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) MEDLINE. It contains citations to the published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research. It focuses on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery.
Access to full-text of legal journals, books, US federal statutes and regulations, and more.
Contains more than 2,400 law and law-related periodicals from jurisdictions including Canada, the United States, and the United Kingdom.
Contains historical legal treatises that are classics in the field, as well as rare items that are found in only a handful of libraries around the world.
Héritage draws from the rich corpus of archival microfilm held by Library and Archives Canada, with a focus on fonds from the individuals and organizations that have shaped Canada's history. Politics, arts and literature, labour, military, Indigenous history, social justice and women's history are particular areas of strength.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly literature on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada).Historical Debates of the Parliament of Canada
Publication coverage: 1867 to January 1994 (House of Commons); 1867 to February 1996 (Senate)
Historical Statistics of Canada
Publication coverage: 1867 - 1970's
Contains statistical tables on the social, economic and institutional conditions of Canada from the start of the Confederation in 1867 to the mid-1970s.Historical Statistics of the United States - Millennial Edition Online
Publication coverage: Colonial Times to 2000
A source for quantitative evidence on American economic, social, political, demographic, and institutional history with statistical data coverage from colonial times to 2000.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- next ›