For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
PenNutrition is a database developed by Dietitians of Canada containing evidence-based guidance on food and nutrition. With tools and resources, it supports decision-making for a broad spectrum of practice in nutrition and dietetics.
Publication coverage: varies; see individual titles
PEP Web features the full-text of writing by key thinkers in the field of psychoanalysis. The archive contains over 50 journals with a psychoanalytic focus, over 70 classic texts including the full text of Sigmund Freud's Collected Works and videos.Publication coverage: 1500-1700
Provides digital access to manuscripts written or compiled by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, sourced from archives and libraries across the United Kingdom and the USA.Publication coverage: 1802-2000
PAO offers access to the international scholarly literature of the humanities and social science disciplines from 1802 to 2000.Publication coverage: 1940-
A comprehensive, bibliographic database covering worldwide research in all areas of philosophy.
A pre-selected group of citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in philosophy.
Full text access to over 50 journals, with full text searching available for an additional 250 journals, books, conference proceedings and other publications.
PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers.
Over 170 plays from established and emerging Canadian playwrights.
Policy Commons offers access to the latest research from policy experts, think tanks, IGOs and NGOs.