For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1915 - present
Covers publications on global public policy and social issues.
International market research on consumer industries, economies, countries and companies. Provides country demographics and economic conditions; consumer lifestyle profiles; sales volume, value and forecasts for retail products, major brands and companies.
Past Masters encompasses the largest collection of primary source full-text electronic editions in philosophy in the world. The series includes significant collections in the history of political thought and theory, religious studies, education, German studies, sociology, the history and philosophy of science, economics, and classics.
Publication coverage: 1950 - 2004 (where data available)
Policy File Index is a unique resource for U.S. public policy research in that it grants users access to timely, updated information from over 350 public policy think tanks, nongovernmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups, and other entities.
Population Index was the primary reference tool to the world's population literature. It presented an annotated bibliography of recently published books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics.
ProQuest Historical Annual Reports
Publication coverage: 1844 - present
ProQuest Historical Annual Reports covers over 800 companies and contains searchable digital reproductions for more than 43,000 reports. Key data (financial, Fortune 500 ranking, industry classification, key people, geographic location, auditor, and related companies) are indexed in the citation and can be searched. Reports can be browsed by company name, industry or date. Cross-searchable to other historical periodical databases from ProQuest.