For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1728-1800
Purchased and published by Benjamin Franklin, the Pennsylvania Gazette was the at the time, the most prominent newspaper in the colonies and United States.
Includes the Chester & Delaware Federalist, Eden Star, Literary Magazine, The American Republic, Village Record, and the Westchester Gazette listing marriages, deaths, and obituaries.
Publication coverage: 1894-2010
The Province is a daily newspaper published in tabloid format in British Columbia by Pacific Newspaper Group, a division of Postmedia Network, alongside the Vancouver Sun broadsheet newspaper. Together, they are British Columbia's only two major newspapers.The Woman's Tribune [collection]
Publication coverage: 1883-1909
Official publication of the Nebraska Suffrage Association. It became the second-longest woman's suffrage newspaper in the United StatesPublication coverage: Colonial times - present
Includes images of posters, playbills, photos, architectural images, floor plans, and other ephemera.Publication coverage: 1930s - Contemporary
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae: A Digital Library of Greek Literature
Publication coverage: From Homer to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453
The TLG digital library contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture.
Theses Canada is a collaborative program between Library and Archives Canada (LAC) and nearly 70 universities.
Queen's University's graduate theses are automatically added to the Theses Canada Portal (maintained by Library and Archives Canada) as part of the process of submitting the final approved version to QSpace, Queen's online repository of digital content such as theses, articles and other works produced by the Queen's community. Note: only the full PDF file for a thesis is archived. However, links to other supplementary files which a Queen's student may have submitted to QSpace as part of their final thesis submission can be viewed via the descriptive record for a thesis in the Theses Canada Portal.
MedOne Education is a multimedia platform with a range of ebooks, images, video, audio including USMLE resources, cases, and more. Create your own content playlists and enhance learning using the interactive bank of multiple-choice questions and answers.
Currently covering a wide range of topics including anatomy, basic sciences, clinical sciences, radiology, physical therapy, dentistry and nutrition and more.
TEMPORARILY UNAVAILABLE |
The Thieme Teaching Assistant: Pharmacology is a presentation tool featuring full-color illustrations demonstrating biochemical pathways and mode of action from Pharmacology: An Illustrated Review.