For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1969 -
Interdisciplinary index of over 300 periodicals, newspapers and magazines which report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change.Publication coverage: 1954 - present
America: History and Life contains citations, with abstracts to social science and humanities literature on all aspects of U.S. and Canadian history, culture and current affairs from prehistoric times to the present.British Union of Fascists: Newspapers and Secret Files, 1933-1951
This collection charts the rise and fall of fascism in Britain during the 1930s and 1940s, with a particular focus on Oswald Mosley’s blackshirt movement.
Canadian magazines, scholarly journals, news and wire feeds and Canada focused articles spanning business, education, current affairs; also agriculture, economics, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences, social sciences, and many more subject areas.
China Academic Journals Full-text Database - Politics, Military and Law
Publication coverage: 1994 - present
This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focussing on political, military and law-related studies. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The article and site text is primarily in Chinese.Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
Publication coverage: Early German writing - 19th century
The Bibliothek deutscher Klassiker covers the work of more than thirty authors spanning eleven centuries.
Global political insights, policy analysis, economic assessments, forecasts and data. Country analysis, economic and commodity forecasts, industry outlooks and macro-economic indicators
Encyclopaedia Islamica Online is based on the abridged and edited translation of the Persian Dāʾirat al-Maʿārif-i Buzurg-i Islāmī, one of the most comprehensive sources on Islam and the Muslim world. Encyclopedia Islamica is particularly relevant for Shi'i studies.
Contains more than 21,000 entries on all aspects of Jewish tradition, religion, contemporary culture, politics and history.