For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Guide to all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world: religious and historical as well as also cultural, social, political, and artistic.
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
More than 28,000 sources from 157 countries in 23 languages, including over 600 continuously updated newswires. Contains same-day and archival coverage of key newspapers, including The Globe and Mail, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post. Default search is Headline plus Lead Paragraph. Expand 'More Options' to change to Full Article or limit to Headline only.Federal Register [U.S. (retrospective)]
Publication coverage: Starts with v. 1 (1936); check online for most recent volume available
Online facsimile reproduction, with browse and search access, of this U.S. official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
Cross-search multiple Gale collections for monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs, maps, and other primary sources.
Full text of digitized departmental publications.
Héritage draws from the rich corpus of archival microfilm held by Library and Archives Canada, with a focus on fonds from the individuals and organizations that have shaped Canada's history. Politics, arts and literature, labour, military, Indigenous history, social justice and women's history are particular areas of strength.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly literature on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada).HLAS Online: Handbook of Latin American Studies
Publication coverage: 1936-
An annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America.House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (U.K)
Publication coverage: 1715 - present (with supplementary material back to 1688)
Full-text access to British parliamentary papers.IBSS: International Bibliography of the Social Sciences
Publication coverage: 1951- ; (updated quarterly)
The International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) is an online resource for social science and interdisciplinary research. IBSS includes over two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951.