For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Policy File Index is a unique resource for U.S. public policy research in that it grants users access to timely, updated information from over 350 public policy think tanks, nongovernmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups, and other entities.
Publication coverage: 1915 -
The Politics Collection provides access to databases such as the PAIS Index and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts, covering the international literature in political science and public administration/policy, along with related fields. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing, and full-text coverage of journal articles, country reports, dissertations, think tank reports, working papers, government documents, and more, including full text from many leading political science and international relations journals.
Population Index was the primary reference tool to the world's population literature. It presented an annotated bibliography of recently published books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics.
PRISMA Database with HAPI Index
Publication coverage: PRISMA: coverage varies with title; HAPI: coverage from 1970
PRISMA Publicaciones y Revistas Sociales y Humanisticas is a comprehensive reference resource providing full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities for the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. The Hispanic American Periodicals Index provides complete bibliographic citations to the contents of scholarly journals published around the world on Latin America and the Caribbean since 1970.Publication coverage: 1789-2013
Full text access to ProQuest's U.S. Serial Set I & II, Congressional Hearings, and Congressional Research collections from the earliest years available up to and including 2013.Sessional Papers of the Dominion of Canada 1901-1925
Publication coverage: 1901-1925
Sessional Papers are reports and papers which have been tabled in the House of Commons (and sometimes the Senate) and deposited with the Clerk.Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Nichols Newspapers Collection
Publication coverage: 1672 to 1737
Features the newspapers, periodicals, pamphlets and broadsheets that form the Nichols newspaper collection held at the Bodleian Libraries in Oxford, United Kingdom.Social Sciences Citation Index
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Publication coverage: 1945-1955
The U.S. State Department’s Office of Chinese Affairs, charged with operational control of American policy toward China, amassed information on virtually all aspects of life there immediately before, during, and after the revolution. Declassified by the State Department, the Records of the Office of Chinese Affairs, 1945-1955, provide valuable insight into numerous domestic issues in Communist and Nationalist China, U.S. containment policy as it was extended to Asia, and Sino-American relations during the post-war period. This product comprises all 41 reels of the former Scholarly Resources microfilm product entitled Records of the Office of Chinese Affairs, 1945-1955.