For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
ADS contains approximately 13.3 million records covering pre-prints, journal articles, conference proceedings, observatory reports and bulletins, NASA technical reports, and theses.
Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated daily)
The arXiv database contains e-prints (working papers) in the fields of astrophysics, physics, mathematics and statistics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, economics, and electrical engineering.
For more than a century, the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics has been a trusted source of reliable scientific data. It contains thousands of physical and chemical data tables which are reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis
Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Inspec is a multidisciplinary database covering the literature of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, mechanical and production engineering, communications and computing dating back to 1896.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Oxford Reference Online - Science
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
A collection of 50 reference titles published by Oxford University Press. Includes dictionaries and encyclopedias (with over 210,000 entries) in the science and engineering disciplines.
SCOAP is an open access collection of leading journals in high energy physics created by a partnership of libraries, funding agencies, research institutions, and publishers. As of 2017, it contains about 30,000 open access articles.
Publication coverage: 1962 - present
The SPIE Digital Library is the world's largest collection of optics and applied photonics research. It indexes journals and conference proceedings from 1962 to the present.