For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: varies; see individual titles
PEP Web features the full-text of writing by key thinkers in the field of psychoanalysis. The archive contains over 50 journals with a psychoanalytic focus, over 70 classic texts including the full text of Sigmund Freud's Collected Works and videos.Publication coverage: 1500-1700
Provides digital access to manuscripts written or compiled by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, sourced from archives and libraries across the United Kingdom and the USA.PRISMA Database with HAPI Index
Publication coverage: PRISMA: coverage varies with title; HAPI: coverage from 1970
PRISMA Publicaciones y Revistas Sociales y Humanisticas is a comprehensive reference resource providing full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities for the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. The Hispanic American Periodicals Index provides complete bibliographic citations to the contents of scholarly journals published around the world on Latin America and the Caribbean since 1970.
SAGE Research Methods is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects.
Sex & Sexuality aims to provide an insight into the wide-ranging breadth and experience of human sexuality from all angles, for example scientific, historical attitudes, sexuality, and sexual behaviours.
Social Sciences Citation Index
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
The Woman's Tribune [collection]
Publication coverage: 1883-1909
Official publication of the Nebraska Suffrage Association. It became the second-longest woman's suffrage newspaper in the United StatesTravel Writing, Spectacle and World History
Publication coverage: 1818 – 1970s
Travel Writing, Spectacle and World History is a collection of digitized manuscripts, diaries, travel journals, correspondence, photographs, postcards, and ephemera created by American women travelers in the 19th and 20th centuries.ViVa: A Bibliography of Women's History in Historical and Women's Studies Journals
Publication coverage: 1975 to present
Index to women's and gender history articles from over 100 scholarly journals published in English, French, German and Dutch.Publication coverage: 1892-current
The Vogue Archive contains the entire run of Vogue magazine (US edition) from 1892 to the present day, reproduced in high-resolution color page images.