For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Journal Citation Reports (JCR)
Publication coverage: Updated annually, in the summer following the year of coverage.
Journals@Ovid is an aggregate of hundreds of scientific, technical, and medical journals from over 50 publishers and societies.
Maternity & Infant Care is an essential resource for academics and healthcare professionals involved in the care of women and infants. Journals indexed in the database are international from the USA and Canada, Europe, Australia/New Zealand, UK, Africa and the Middle East. This unique database contains over 300,000 bibliographic references with abstracts to articles from over 400 international English language journals, books, guidelines and grey literature relating to the midwifery profession, pregnancy, labor, birth, postnatal care and care of the infant up to six weeks, infant feeding, and the transition to parenthood.
Database coverage is from the mid-1980s and approximately 1000 records are added to the database per month. Many of the records are assigned to one or more of over 900 standard searches on key topics in order to provide fast retrieval, using either a code or a browsable index of topics. URLs are available for linking to electronic documents in addition to the journal articles full texts linking facilities of the Ovid Technologies platform.
Publication coverage: Ovid MEDLINE(R) Epub Ahead of Print, In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations and Ovid MEDLINE(R) 1946 to Present
Ovid MEDLINE ® covers the international literature on biomedicine, including the allied health fields and the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and health care. Information is indexed from approximately 5,600 journals published world-wide.Publication coverage: 1938 - present
Mental Measurements Yearbook, produced by the Buros Institute, contains fulltext information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas as included in the printed Mental Measurements Yearbooks.
The evidence-based resources of Micromedex® Solutions are used by clinicians to inform and educate care decisions with the goal to meaningfully improve patient outcomes. Micromedex Solutions provide hospitals and healthcare providers with a single source of clinical information — from need-to-know drug, pediatric, disease, lab, and toxicology information to comprehensive resources for patient and consumer education.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Natural Medicines is an authoritative resource on dietary supplements, natural medicines, and complementary, alternative, and integrative therapies. Natural Medicines contains clinically relevant, bottom-line-focused information and ratings in their evidence-based natural ingredient monographs.
Nursing and Allied Health Source on ProQuest
Publication coverage: 1986 - present
OTseeker: Occupational Therapy Systematic Evaluation of Evidence
OTseeker is a database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials and other resources relevant to occupational therapy interventions. Most trials have been critically appraised for their validity and interpretability. In one database, OTseeker provides fast and easy access to information from a wide range of sources to inform occupational therapy.