For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1926 - present
Life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
Provides detailed scientific information, with images and sound, 10,721 species of birds worldwide. Also contains image and video galleries showing behaviors, habitat, nests, eggs and nestlings as well as recordings of bird songs and calls selected from the extensive collection in Cornell's Macaulay Library of Natural Sounds.
A collection of five journals in the sciences:
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Ei Compendex is the world's most comprehensive engineering literature database.
For more than a century, the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics has been a trusted source of reliable scientific data. It contains thousands of physical and chemical data tables which are reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis
The Dryad Digital Repository is a curated resource that makes the data underlying scientific publications discoverable, freely reusable, and citable. Dryad provides a general-purpose home for a wide diversity of datatypes.
Dryad originated from an initiative among a group of leading journals and scientific societies in evolutionary biology and ecology to adopt a joint data archiving policy (JDAP) for their publications, and the recognition that easy-to-use, sustainable, community-governed data infrastructure was needed to support such a policy.
Publication coverage: 1974 - present
GEOBASE consists of the latest information on the earth sciences, ecology, geology, human and physical geography, and environmental sciences, focusing on, and highlighting, the human and social impacts on both.
The Global Environmental Justice project is an award-winning collection of 33 documentaries and teacher's guides curated by faculty. Initially focusing on Asia and North America, the GEJ project provides educators and students with an online collection of films that explore the intersections of human rights, environmental degradation, colonization, industrial development, and climate change.
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›