For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
For more than a century, the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics has been a trusted source of reliable scientific data. It contains thousands of physical and chemical data tables which are reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis
Publication coverage: 1800s - present (varies by country; updated weekly)
The largest public patent database on the internet, Espacenet contains more than 100 million patent documents from more than 90 countries including Canada and the U.S., plus 2 million records for non-patent literature cited in EPO search reports.Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Inspec is a multidisciplinary database covering the literature of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, mechanical and production engineering, communications and computing dating back to 1896.Publication coverage: Varies by title
Knovel is a searchable database of more than 5,000 engineering and applied science handbooks and other reference works.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
This web portal, formerly known as SciTech Connect, contains more than 3 million references (445,000 full-text) to reports, articles, patents, datasets, presentations, software, and other scientific and technical information arising from research supported by the U.S. Department of Energy.Oxford Reference Online - Science
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
A collection of 50 reference titles published by Oxford University Press. Includes dictionaries and encyclopedias (with over 210,000 entries) in the science and engineering disciplines.Publication coverage: 1800s - present (varies by country; updated weekly)
Explore 66 million patent documents from more than 51 regional and national patent offices. Major national collections include Canada, China, European Patent Office, Japan, Korea, Russia, U.K. and U.S. Advanced functions include chemical structure and biological sequence search; cross-lingual translation search; and national status information.
The Preprint Citation Index currently provides nearly two million preprints from arXiv, bioRxiv, chemRxiv, medRxiv and Preprints.org and is accessible via the Web of Science search platform.
Publication coverage: Varies by publication
PubAg is a public database produced by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) containing references to articles related to the agricultural sciences.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- next ›