For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Provides detailed scientific information, with images and sound, 10,721 species of birds worldwide. Also contains image and video galleries showing behaviors, habitat, nests, eggs and nestlings as well as recordings of bird songs and calls selected from the extensive collection in Cornell's Macaulay Library of Natural Sounds.
Borealis, the Canadian Dataverse Repository, is a bilingual, multidisciplinary, secure, Canadian research data repository, supported by academic libraries and research institutions across Canada. Borealis supports open discovery, management, sharing, and preservation of Canadian research data.
For more than a century, the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics has been a trusted source of reliable scientific data. It contains thousands of physical and chemical data tables which are reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis
The Canadian Standards Association is a not-for-profit standards development, membership-based association, in business, industry, government and consumers.
Queen's Library's subscription to the CSA Standards includes current and previous standards in the following areas: construction and engineering; electrical; energy; environmental; health and safety; mechanical and industrial equipment; quality and business management systems. Examples of available standards include the Canadian Electrical Code and the design of concrete structures.
Publication coverage: 1886 - present
Major, international index for economics. Includes journal articles, books, dissertations, working papers and book reviews. EconLit covers both economic theory and application.Encyclopedia of Quaternary Science
Publication coverage: Published 2013
The second revised edition of the Encyclopedia of Quaternary Science provides both students and professionals with an up-to-date reference work. Contains about 375 articles,and more than 3,000 illustrations.Publication coverage: Varies by title. 1940s to present.
Deep coverage of environmental aspects of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
More than 28,000 sources from 157 countries in 23 languages, including over 600 continuously updated newswires. Contains same-day and archival coverage of key newspapers, including The Globe and Mail, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post. Default search is Headline plus Lead Paragraph. Expand 'More Options' to change to Full Article or limit to Headline only.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›