For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Oxford Reference Online - Science
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
A collection of 50 reference titles published by Oxford University Press. Includes dictionaries and encyclopedias (with over 210,000 entries) in the science and engineering disciplines.Publication coverage: 1915 - present
Covers publications on global public policy and social issues.Publication coverage: Varies by publication
PubAg is a public database produced by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) containing references to articles related to the agricultural sciences.Publication coverage: 1907 - present; 100,000+ selected publications from the early 1800s through 1907.
SciFinder-n® is the world's most comprehensive source of information on chemical substances and technology. Produced by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), a division of the American Chemical Society (ACS), SciFinder-n® provides access to chemical names, structures, properties, spectra, and reactions for more than 196 million organic and inorganic substances and approximately 70 million protein and nucleic acid sequences. SciFinder-n® covers 10,000+ current and historical journals, patents from 64 patent issuing authorities, and MEDLINE, the biomedical literature database. It also indexes selected books, conference proceedings, theses, reference works, technical reports, and preprints. As of 2022, SciFinder-n contains more than 57 million literature references dating back to the 1800s. Commercial chemical supplier and regulatory information is also available.Publication coverage: 1952 - present
Indexes the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.Where to Find Material Safety Data Sheets on the Internet
Publication coverage: 2000 - present
This portal provides access to more than 100 sources of free MSDS/SDS information available on the internet.
A multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health, physical, and social sciences and the humanities.
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4