For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Inspec is a multidisciplinary database covering the literature of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, mechanical and production engineering, communications and computing dating back to 1896.Publication coverage: Varies by title
Knovel is a searchable database of more than 5,000 engineering and applied science handbooks and other reference works.Publication coverage: 1811 to present, depending on publication.
The Lyell Collection represents one of the largest integrated collections of online Earth science literature available with >18,000 articles. Images and datasets are also available.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
This web portal, formerly known as SciTech Connect, contains more than 3 million references (445,000 full-text) to reports, articles, patents, datasets, presentations, software, and other scientific and technical information arising from research supported by the U.S. Department of Energy.Publication coverage: Varies by publication
PubAg is a public database produced by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) containing references to articles related to the agricultural sciences.
A hardware and software infrastructure that provides access to large scale geospatial datasets, as well as sophisticated search, discovery and analysis tools to make the data readily available to Ontario researchers. Resources include data licensed by Ontario academic libraries, such as land-based vector data (water, cultural features, etc.), census geography, and orthophotography.
Publication coverage: Varies by journal title
Full-text access to more than 30 million articles from over 13,000 scholarly journals, from a number of scholarly publishers, such as Cambridge University Press, Elsevier, Oxford University Press, Wiley-Blackwell, Sage Publications, SpringerLINK, Taylor and Francis, and more. Multi-disciplinary in coverage and scope.Science Citation Index Expanded
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Access to current and retrospective citations, author abstracts, and cited references found in approximately 5,900 of the world's leading scholarly science and technical journals.Publication coverage: 1907 - present; 100,000+ selected publications from the early 1800s through 1907.
SciFinder-n® is the world's most comprehensive source of information on chemical substances and technology. Produced by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), a division of the American Chemical Society (ACS), SciFinder-n® provides access to chemical names, structures, properties, spectra, and reactions for more than 196 million organic and inorganic substances and approximately 70 million protein and nucleic acid sequences. SciFinder-n® covers 10,000+ current and historical journals, patents from 64 patent issuing authorities, and MEDLINE, the biomedical literature database. It also indexes selected books, conference proceedings, theses, reference works, technical reports, and preprints. As of 2022, SciFinder-n contains more than 57 million literature references dating back to the 1800s. Commercial chemical supplier and regulatory information is also available.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›