For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
O’Reilly for Higher Education includes technology and business content from more than 250 publishers, along with videos, case studies, learning paths and self-assessments. The database provides more than 40,000 e-books, including the familiar O'Reilly titles with woodcut animal covers, plus 30,000 hours of video, learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly’s global conferences.
Topics range from programming to IT networking to project management to graphic design to business strategy. The content includes code snippets, certification preparation materials, practice exercises, training videos, and much more. Formerly known as Safari Tech E-books.
Publication coverage: 1800s - present (varies by country; updated weekly)
Explore 66 million patent documents from more than 51 regional and national patent offices. Major national collections include Canada, China, European Patent Office, Japan, Korea, Russia, U.K. and U.S. Advanced functions include chemical structure and biological sequence search; cross-lingual translation search; and national status information.Publication coverage: Varies by publication
PubAg is a public database produced by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) containing references to articles related to the agricultural sciences.Publication coverage: Varies by journal title
Full-text access to more than 30 million articles from over 13,000 scholarly journals, from a number of scholarly publishers, such as Cambridge University Press, Elsevier, Oxford University Press, Wiley-Blackwell, Sage Publications, SpringerLINK, Taylor and Francis, and more. Multi-disciplinary in coverage and scope.Science Citation Index Expanded
Publication coverage: 1900 - present
Access to current and retrospective citations, author abstracts, and cited references found in approximately 5,900 of the world's leading scholarly science and technical journals.Publication coverage: 1907 - present; 100,000+ selected publications from the early 1800s through 1907.
SciFinder-n® is the world's most comprehensive source of information on chemical substances and technology. Produced by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), a division of the American Chemical Society (ACS), SciFinder-n® provides access to chemical names, structures, properties, spectra, and reactions for more than 196 million organic and inorganic substances and approximately 70 million protein and nucleic acid sequences. SciFinder-n® covers 10,000+ current and historical journals, patents from 64 patent issuing authorities, and MEDLINE, the biomedical literature database. It also indexes selected books, conference proceedings, theses, reference works, technical reports, and preprints. As of 2022, SciFinder-n contains more than 57 million literature references dating back to the 1800s. Commercial chemical supplier and regulatory information is also available.Publication coverage: 1788-present
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database, including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, quality web sources.Publication coverage: Varies by publication
The SEG Digital Library provides a single access point and interface consistency for the Society of Exploration Geophysicists' two journals, its meeting abstracts, and its best-selling encyclopedic dictionary. Coverage includes a complete archive all technical articles published in GEOPHYSICS, THE LEADING EDGE, and the SEG Technical Program Expanded Abstracts.Publication coverage: 1790 - present (updated weekly)
The USPTO's Patent Public Search system contains more than 11 million US patents issued from 1790 to the present and 7 million US published applications from 2001 forward. Full-text patents are searchable from 1976 forward. PDF documents and OCR text are available prior to 1976. Patent documents are classified under the Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) and International Patent Classification (IPC) systems. New patents are issued weekly on Tuesdays; new applications are published on Thursdays.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3