For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
A collection of five journals in the sciences:
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Ei Compendex is the world's most comprehensive engineering literature database.
For more than a century, the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics has been a trusted source of reliable scientific data. It contains thousands of physical and chemical data tables which are reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis
Publication coverage: 1800s - present (varies by country; updated weekly)
The largest public patent database on the internet, Espacenet contains more than 100 million patent documents from more than 90 countries including Canada and the U.S., plus 2 million records for non-patent literature cited in EPO search reports.Publication coverage: 1872-
The IEEE Xplore® digital library provides access to IEEE journals, transactions, letters, magazines and conference proceedings, IET journals and conference proceedings, and IEEE Standards. The subscription includes access to the full-text of IEEE content published since 1988 with select content published since 1872.Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Inspec is a multidisciplinary database covering the literature of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, mechanical and production engineering, communications and computing dating back to 1896.
Journals from the professional body and learned society of physicists in the UK and Ireland.
Publication coverage: Varies by title
Knovel is a searchable database of more than 5,000 engineering and applied science handbooks and other reference works.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
This web portal, formerly known as SciTech Connect, contains more than 3 million references (445,000 full-text) to reports, articles, patents, datasets, presentations, software, and other scientific and technical information arising from research supported by the U.S. Department of Energy.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- next ›