For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: Varies by journal start date.
Comprehensive collection of critical reviews by leading scientists, covering 29 disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated daily)
The arXiv database contains e-prints (working papers) in the fields of astrophysics, physics, mathematics and statistics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, economics, and electrical engineering.
A pre-selected group of 7 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in business.
Publication coverage: 1886 - present
Business database with thousands of sources, including scholarly journals, trade magazines, company and industry news and reports. Includes electronic full text of the Harvard Business Review.China Academic Journals Full-text Database - Economics and Management
Publication coverage: 1994 - present
This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focusing on economics and management. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The site and article text is primarily in Chinese.Publication coverage: 1998 - present
Reports, presentations, webinars and data providing analysis of key Canadian economic, organizational performance, and public policy issues. Also economic forecasting, modelling, and analysis. Registering for a free account may be required for off-campus access.
Thousands of downloadable economic indicators via forecast and historical databases covering Canada, the Provinces, Metropolitan CMAs, Industry Sectors and the U.S. Also Consumer and Business Confidence datasets.
Publication coverage: NYSE - 1925-
AMEX - 1962-
NASAQ - 1972-
Publication coverage: 1946 -