For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Full text of over 40,000 poems by American poets from the Colonial Period to the early 20th century.
Publication coverage: 1980 - present (updated weekly)
Analytical Abstracts is a current awareness service for analytical and bioanalytical science. It indexes over 100 international journals from 1980 forward, plus equipment manufacturers' application notes, standards and books.Publication coverage: 2010 - to present
Anatomy.tv is an interactive 3-D anatomy database.
Publication coverage: 1924 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly research in classical studies. Content coverage: Second millennium B.C. - 800 A.D.Publication coverage: Varies by journal start date.
Comprehensive collection of critical reviews by leading scientists, covering 29 disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.Publication coverage: 1984 - present
For 1907-1984 coverage see: Art Index Retrospective
Publication coverage: 1929 - 1984
Index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985.Publication coverage: 1974 - present
Indexes writing and research on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
Allows high level cross searching of Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) and Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO).
Database Search
Database Search provides multiple ways to search for research databases, with options to browse and filter your results.
Databases are online collections of journals, magazines and newspapers, articles, e-Books, video, music, images, or other digital content. The Library provides access to hundreds of research databases in many subject and discipline areas.
New features!- Keyword search
- Filter for database type
Research by Subject
You can also refer to our Research by Subject page to find specialized databases and guides for your discipline and subject librarians who can help you with search strategies.