Examples of Online Resources for Teaching & Learning
Prepared by Cory Laverty, January 2003
Learning Objects
MERLOT Multimedia Educational Resource for
Learning and Online Teaching
MERLOT is a resource that provides links to online learning
materials in many subjects. These resources are free to the public and are intended
for faculty and students in higher education.
CLOE (Co-Operative Learning Object Exchange)
CLOE is a collaborative project of 8 Ontario universities to
develop multimedia-rich learning resources that are freely available for use in
courses.
Digital Collections for Pictures and Primary Source
Materials
Library of Congress: http://www.loc.gov/
includes:
1. American Memory collection of U.S. history and culture
including primary sources materials: http://memory.loc.gov/
2. Global Gateway: World Culture and Resources: http://international.loc.gov/intldl/intldlhome.html
3. Exhibitions: Online Galleries: http://www.loc.gov/exhibits/
4. Portals to the World: http://www.loc.gov/rr/international/portals.html
5. Click on Search Our Catalogs for: Prints and Photographs
Online Catalog (PPOC). It contains digital images representing a rich
cross-section of still pictures.
Canada's Digital Collections: http://collections.ic.gc.ca/
Subject listings for specialized Canadian sites with
pictures.
Early Canadiana Online: http://www.canadiana.org/eco/index.html
Use for finding online material documenting Canadian history
from the first European contact to the late 19th century.
National Science Digital Library: www.nsdl.org
Smithsonian Institute: http://www.si.edu/
National Geographic: http://www.ngsimages.com/
The search box is on the front page allows for a simple
keyword search; an advanced search link underneath allows you to search by image
orientation (portrait, landscape, etc.) category (including animals, adventure,
concept, natural history, and world culture), media type (color, black and
white, or duotone), and license status. You can
also specify the number of results you want per page (the
default is nine.)
Video Sites
Open Video Project: http://www.open-video.org/
Internet Archive: http://www.archive.org/
Access to the "Wayback Machine", moving images,
text, audio, and software.
European Chronicles Online (ECHO): http://pc-erato2.iei.pi.cnr.it/echo/
Created by the European Union IST Programme
Music and Audio
MP3.com, Inc. is home to one of the largest collections of
digital music on the Internet and features streaming and downloadable music
from more than 250,000 artists and over 1.6 million songs.
Dismuke's Virtual Talking Machine: http://www.dismuke.org/
"The site contains several ways to enjoy early 20th
century old time music. There's a Live365 station covering the music of
1925-1935 and a selection of pop music from the 1920s and 1930s. The audio is
in Real format.
Voices of World War II
http://www.umkc.edu/lib/spec-col/ww2/main.htm
The project content is delivered in a website created to
focus on World War II and is based on 100 rare and fragile transcription discs
(16 inch glass & metal acetate discs) from the Arthur B. Church-KMBC Radio
Collection. The nucleus of the project focused on these unique archival
sound recordings supplemented by manuscript materials, including still images,
moving images, and oral histories, to showcase how WWII was experienced in
Kansas City through the popular media.
Sample Curriculum
Canada's SchoolNet:
http://www.schoolnet.ca/
Curriculum resources authorized by professional educators and general interest
educational and government sites.
World Lecture Hall: http://www.utexas.edu/world/lecture/
"Your entry point to free online course materials from
around the world."
Locate Web Resources by Topic
Apart from searching Google …
BUBL:
http://bubl.ac.uk/link/
BUBL LINK is the name of a catalogue of selected Internet resources covering
all academic subject areas and catalogued according to DDC (Dewey Decimal
Classification). All items are selected, evaluated, catalogued and described.
Links are checked and fixed each month. LINK stands for Libraries of Networked
Knowledge.
Infomine: http://infomine.ucr.edu
"INFOMINE is a virtual library of Internet resources
relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level. It
contains useful Internet resources like databases, electronic journals,
electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, online library card catalogs,
articles, directories of researchers, and many other types of information.
"
Librarians' Index to the Internet: http://www.lii.org/
"Our motto:
"Information You Can Trust." The Librarians' Index to the Internet
(lii.org) is a searchable, annotated subject directory of more than 10,000
Internet resources selected and evaluated by librarians for their usefulness to
users of public libraries. lii.org is used by both librarians and the general
public as a reliable and efficient guide to Internet resources."
The Internet Public Library: http://www.ipl.org/
See Queen's
Libraries Subject Guides or Queen's
Departments for selected links.
National Library of Canada : http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/caninfo/ecaninfo.htm
Canadian Information by Subject. A to Z listing; updated and
expanded regularly.
Multimedia Resources
Copyright Guidelines for Canadian Educators: Frequently
Asked Questions (June 2002)
Taken from the Media Awareness network:
http://www.media-awareness.ca/eng/med/class/edissue/copyrigt.htm
CBC Radio: Wired Classroom
http://cbc.ca/wiredclassroom/episodes.html
CBC Radio And Television Archives: http://archives.cbc.ca/
There are over a thousand news and current affairs radio and
TV clips. The site is searchable by keyword or browsable by categories.
Categories include sports, life & society, conflict & war, and people.
Click on a category and you'll get several topics. Topics under life &
society include Christmas, Marshall McLuhan, and a 1984 Papal visit. Pick a
topic and you'll get several clips with thumbnail stills. Each item contains a
brief note as to what it's about, as well as the media type (radio or
television) and the running length. It looks like the clips play in Windows
Media Player format. The breadth of clips offered here is amazing. You can
listen to Churchill's "Chicken" speech or see a story about the
Cabbage Patch Kid mania. You can follow the devastation of Hurricane Hazel or check
out the punk rock movement in Canada.
Video & Film ["Media"] Catalog - Ontario
Universities Interfilm Service
http://media.uwaterloo.ca/htbin/wwform/082/wwk770
This link is available from the Library home page: Indexes
& Databases -- choose V for videos. The media catalog is a searchable
database of videos and films at several Ontario universities. Materials can be
ordered by placing a request online at www.its.queensu.ca/vmp/vidre.html,
by email at vidloan@post.queensu.ca,
or by phone at (53)32043.
The Education Library also a collection of multimedia
including videos and these can be borrowed for two weeks. Search this
collection via a keyword in QCAT on the Library home page:
Examples: video? and (ecosystems or ecology)
audio?
and birds
The Kingston Public Library also has a large selection of
materials in their online AV/Video catalogue. Go to http://geoweb.kfpl.library.on.ca/
and click on: Begin a new branch search -- All Branches -- then click on
Videos.
British Pathe Film Archive: http://www.britishpathe.com
Described as "…
the world's first digital news archive." The site provides 3500 hours of
film footage used for cinema newsreels covering news, sport, social history,
and entertainment from 1896 to 1970.
Finding Images
Amazing Picture Machine: http://www.ncrtec.org/picture.htm
Engines that search by format types, file extensions, or
html attributes.
Alta Vista: http://www.altavista.com
Google: http://www.google.com
Hotbot: http://www.hotbot.com
Lycos Multimedia: http://multimedia.lycos.com/
Yahoo Picture Gallery: http://gallery.yahoo.com/
Web Places Clip Art Searcher: http://www.webplaces.com/search/
Art Imagebase: http://www.thinker.org
Art Images for College Teaching: http://www.mcad.edu/AICT/index.html
AICT is a free-use
image resource for the educational community.
Education Resources for Teachers, Administrators, Students,
and Parents
http://home.capecod.net/~tpanitz/resources.html
Webcasts
HorizonLive: Teaching Learning Live Online
http://www.horizonlive.com
HorizonLive.com is a leading provider of synchronous platforms supporting live,
web-based collaboration, elearning, web conferencing, and interactive webcasts.
They enable corporate and educational institutions to conduct effective,
real-time, interactive web-based communications over intranets or the Internet,
regardless of geographic location, bandwidth, or computer platform.