For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 15th century to present
AGRICOLA is a public database produced by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) containing references to the literature of agriculture and allied fields.Publication coverage: 1896 - present
The American Geophysical Union Digital Library includes journals spanning a wide range of topics in earth and space sciences.
AIP Publishing contains journals and conference proceedings published by the American Institute of Physics (AIP) and its partners, the Acoustical Society of America, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Crystallographic Association, AVS: Science & Technology of Materials, Interfaces and Processing, Chinese Physical Society, Laser Institute of America, and the Society of Rheology.
Index to paper aerial photographs available in the Map and Air Photo Collection of Queen's University Library (collection is located on the Lower Level of Stauffer Library).
A group of full-text databases providing access to primary texts in the humanities and social sciences.
Publication coverage: 1996 - present
Access to articles in the AllAfrica archive including top news of the day, country, regional, and topcial news, business news and feedsPublication coverage: 1969 -
Interdisciplinary index of over 300 periodicals, newspapers and magazines which report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change.Publication coverage: 1919-1923
The AMAROC News was a daily American military newspaper published in Germany during WWI. Its name is taken from the initials of the AMerican ARmy of OCcupation. It included articles on politics, events in the warzone, sports, and daily life of soldiers written by American journalists.AMED - Allied and Complementary Medicine
Publication coverage: 1985 -
The Allied and Complementary Medicine Database (AMED) is a unique bibliographic database produced by the Health Care Information Service of the British Library. It covers a selection of journals in complementary medicine, palliative care, and several professions allied to medicine.America and World War I: American Military Camp Newspapers,
Publication coverage: 1916-1919
Collection of newspapers published for and by American military camps during World War I. They include both news and entertainment for soldiers in military camps.