For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Information about women authors who lived in Canada, or wrote about Canada, prior to 1940.
Publication coverage: 16th - early 20th century
This collection of books, serials, pamphlets and government publications is strong in literature, women's history, native studies, travel and exploration, and the history of French Canada.
Defining Gender is a collection of fully digitized rare primary source advice literature covering five centuries between 1450 through 1910.
The e-Duke Books Scholarly Collection provides access to over 2,000 e-books published by Duke University Press in the humanities and social sciences.
Everyday Life and Women in America
Publication coverage: c.1800-1920
This collection includes monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides from the 19th and early 20th centuries. The material reflects political, social and gender issues in the United States, including religion, race, education, employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and pastimes.
Index to journal articles, book reviews and essays about women, sexuality and gender during the Middle Ages.
Cross-search multiple Gale collections for monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs, maps, and other primary sources.
Publication coverage: 1930 - present
Provides indexing and abstracts covering the full spectrum of gender-related scholarship. It offers over a million records from scholarly and popular publications, including journals, books, conference papers and theses. Essential subjects include gender inequality, masculinity, post-feminism and gender identity.Publication coverage: 1974 - present
GEOBASE consists of the latest information on the earth sciences, ecology, geology, human and physical geography, and environmental sciences, focusing on, and highlighting, the human and social impacts on both.Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) History
The Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History provides a global view of the history of LGBTQ, covering significant figures and events worldwide.