For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1830 - 1898
Each issue contained articles, poetry, sheet music, and illustrations.
Héritage draws from the rich corpus of archival microfilm held by Library and Archives Canada, with a focus on fonds from the individuals and organizations that have shaped Canada's history. Politics, arts and literature, labour, military, Indigenous history, social justice and women's history are particular areas of strength.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly literature on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada).
Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Indigenous Peoples, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press, and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.
Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
Publication coverage: Classical antiquity - present
A key resource for scholars and students of literary theory and discourse. Includes entries on literary critics and theorists, critical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods.Publication coverage: 1917-
Provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ+ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines and newspapers. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.Publication coverage: 1937-1972
Diaries and personal writings, published studies and questionnaires, photographs, and file reports, manuscript and typescript papers on everyday lives of people in Britain from 1937 to 1965.Publication coverage: Mid 1700s - present
North American Women's Drama brings together more than 1,500 plays by more than 300 playwrights, along with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theatres, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
Searchable full-text archives of major American opinion magazines known for commentaries and reviews on politics, culture, and the arts. Indexing reaches back to the first issues of the indexed publications.
Oxford English Dictionary Online
Publication coverage: Updated quarterly
Please note: Off-campus access is currently not working correctly. We are awaiting a solution from Oxford. On-campus access is unaffected.