For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Epistemonikos is an open access, collaborative, multilingual database of health evidence. It is a source of systematic reviews relevant for health-decision making, and a large source of other types of scientific evidence.
Publication coverage: 1910 - present
GLOBAL HEALTH brings together the resources of two internationally renowned databases - the Public Health and Tropical Medicine (PHTM) database, previously produced by the Bureau of Hygiene and Tropical Diseases (BHTD), and the human health and diseases information extracted from CAB ABSTRACTS.
Series of videos created for global health organizations and health workers on critical information for patient care. Topics include childbirth, breastfeeding, care of small babies, diabetes, family planning, newborn care, nutrition, and infectious diseases such as cholera, COVID-19, and ebola.
Use the Google search engine to locate articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles published on the "open" web.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science.
The Health Education Assets Library (HEAL) is a collection of over 22,000 freely available digital materials for health sciences education.
Publication coverage: 1966 - present
Ovid HealthSTAR is comprised of data from the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) MEDLINE. It contains citations to the published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research. It focuses on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery.
International Clinical Educators, Inc. (ICE) is known for Innovative streaming video collections, of real patients and therapists, created to inspire clinical excellence for faculty, students and clinicians in occupational therapy and physical therapy programs. All videos are professionally filmed and feature actual patients and clinicians demonstrating practical and effective treatment ideas.
The JBI EBP Database allows you to search simultaneously, a wide range of summarized and appraised evidence, to inform your practice. This comprehensive range of resources includes over 3,000 records across five publication types: Evidence Based Recommended Practices, Evidence Summaries, Best Practice Information Sheets, Systematic Reviews, and Systematic Review Protocols.