For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1806-
The APA PsycInfo database (formerly known as PsycInfo) provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.
Canadian magazines, scholarly journals, news and wire feeds and Canada focused articles spanning business, education, current affairs; also agriculture, economics, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences, social sciences, and many more subject areas.
Publication coverage: Indexed articles: 1980 - present ; Full-text articles: 1983 - present
Covers current events, history, culture, business, the arts, health, and technology. Includes The Globe and Mail, Maclean's, Canadian News Facts and a selection of reference sources and other publications in full-text.Publication coverage: 16th - early 20th century
This collection of books, serials, pamphlets and government publications is strong in literature, women's history, native studies, travel and exploration, and the history of French Canada.
The Children’s Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD) is a powerful resource for finding children’s literature on a topic. If you are in need of a booklist on any K-12 topic you can search by topic, age, grade, and limit by many other categories, including country of publication. The database does not include the full text of books but the list-making capacity searches over 3 million titles, including Canadian content. More than 850 Children’s & YA book awards are tracked here, including Ontario’s Forest of Reading awards. Teachers and anyone working with children and teens will find this database useful for finding the right books for your readers.
China Academic Journals Full-text Database - Education and Social Science
Publication coverage: 1994 - present
This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focussing on education and social sciences. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The article and site text is primarily in Chinese.Publication coverage: Coverage dating back to 1929
Publication coverage: 1966 - present
First Nations Information Governance Centre (FNIGC) Data Online
Provides access to published data from the First Nations Regional Health Survey and the First Nations Regional Early Childhood, Education and Employment Survey.