For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
This collection aims to collect every current and historical military legal document and resource needed by judge advocates, law school professors, and members of the general public interested in military law. New materials will be added to the collection on a regular basis.
Multinational Sources Compared: A Subject and Jurisdiction Index is a finding aid designed to direct researchers to sources that compare multiple jurisdictions on focused subjects. These print and electronic sources contain full-text legislation, statutory citation, or other references to primary law.
This new edition of NSSL covers the changes that have happened in many areas of law since 2008, including abortion, the right to die, gun control, prayer in public schools, marijuana, marriage, personal income tax, drunk driving, capital punishment, right to work, lemon laws, leases and other agreements, child custody, and legal ages.
NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
Publication coverage: 1970 to present
Contains summaries of over 174,000 U.S. and international publications, government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, audiovisual presentations, and unpublished research in the fields of criminal and juvenile justice, and drug control.
Electronic version of "O'Brien's Encyclopedia of Forms" - the source for Canadian legal forms and precedents. Includes access to: Commercial and General; Corporations; Leases; Wills and Trusts; Ontario Court Forms; Computers and Information Technology.
A collection of ebooks and journals, published by Oxford University Press and partner academic presses, in the field of law.
Full text access to handbooks in the following subject areas: Archaeology, Business and Management, Classics, Criminology, Economics and Finance, History, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Religion and Sociology. Content published online 2013-2024 is available.
Queen's University Library subscribes to Oxford Reports on International Law, the Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law, and Oxford Scholarly Authorities on International Law.
The "Law" collection of reference works is one component in the Oxford Reference Online database, a huge and comprehensive resource which contains the full-text of over 120 dictionaries, companions and other reference publications covering the complete subject spectrum.
Publication coverage: 1915 - present
Covers publications on global public policy and social issues.