For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Includes over 19,000 biographies of significant and influential figures who lived in the U.S. from the Colonlal Period to the present.
Publication coverage: Early 18th – Mid-20th Century.
American West is a collection of digitized primary sources depicting the history of westward expansion in the United States from the early 18th to the mid-20th centuries.Publication coverage: 1701-1928
Books and newspapers that explore the act of protest in the United States from 1701-1928.Publication coverage: 1924 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly research in classical studies.Apartheid South Africa 1948-1980
Publication coverage: 1948-1980
Apartheid South Africa is a collection of digitized British government files from the Foreign, Colonial, Dominion and Foreign and Commonwealth Offices dating from 1948 to 1980.
Primary sources on social, political, health, and legal issues affecting LGBTQ communities around the world, such as the gay rights movement, activism, and the HIV/AIDS crisis.
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Publication coverage: 1975 - present
A multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities.Bibliography of British and Irish History
Publication coverage: 1900- ; subject coverage from 55 B.C. onwards
The Bibliography of British and Irish History (BBIH) provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, the British Empire, and the Commonwealth from the Roman period to the present day.
Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America is a bibliographic database covering all aspects of Indigenous Peoples in North American culture, history, and life.
Features select primary source documents related to critical people and events in African American history. Designed for teaching and learning about the foundation of ongoing racial injustice in the U.S. – and the fights against it.