For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 2005 edition, Updated regularly.
Brockhaus Enzyklopadie online is the full-text, online version of the 30-volume print German encyclopedia, with extensive ancillary information and source texts. The site has a German interface only (search screen as well as content).
The Cambridge History of the Graphic Novel provides the complete history of the graphic novel from its origins in the nineteenth century to its rise and startling success in the twentieth and twenty-first century. It includes original discussion on the current state of the graphic novel and analyzes how American, European, Middle Eastern, and Japanese renditions have shaped the field.
Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
Publication coverage: Early German writing - 19th century
The Bibliothek deutscher Klassiker covers the work of more than thirty authors spanning eleven centuries.Early European Books Collections
Publication coverage: 1450s-1700
EEB is a collection of digitized European books printed in the early modern period (1450s-1700).
Covers of all aspects of the history and study of the Hebrew language from its earliest attested form to the present day, including Hebrew linguistics, general linguistics, Biblical studies, Hebrew and Jewish literature, and related fields. Full-text searching using the Hebrew character set is available.
Publication coverage: 8th - 20th centuries
Full-text access to scholarly editions of the complete works of Goethe, Schiller, Kafka and Brecht, as well as 5 centuries of German poetry and a comprehensive library of German literature, philosophy, politics and history from the 8th - 20th centuries.Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) History
The Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History provides a global view of the history of LGBTQ, covering significant figures and events worldwide.HLAS Online: Handbook of Latin American Studies
Publication coverage: 1936-
An annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America.
The Indigenous Studies Portal (iPortal), an initiative of the University of Saskatchewan Library, is a database of full-text electronic resources including articles, e-books, theses, government publications, videos, oral histories, and digitized archival documents and photographs. The iPortal content has a primary focus on Indigenous peoples of Canada with a secondary focus on North American materials and beyond.