For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Online version of the comprehensive German language encyclopedia of world literature. Includes bibliographical references for each author and some specific works or genres.
Latino Literature: Poetry, Drama and Fiction
Publication coverage: 19th century - present
Contains more than 100,000 pages of poetry, fiction, and over 450 plays written in English and Spanish by Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican and other Latin writers working in the United States.
A pre-selected group of 17 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in the discipline of literature and languages.
The MLA Directory of Periodicals provides detailed information on over 6,000 journals and book series that cover literature, literary theory, dramatic arts, folklore, language, linguistics, pedagogy, rhetoric and composition, and the history of printing and publishing. Articles published in works listed in the directory are indexed in the MLA International Bibliography.
MLA International Bibliography
Publication coverage: 1925 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly writing on literature, language, linguistics, literary criticism, folklore, drama, literary genres, etc.
A collection of ebooks and journals, published by Oxford University Press and partner academic presses, in the field of linguistics.
A selection of bilingual dictionaries published by Oxford University Press.
A selection of linguistics dictionaries, companions and other reference works published by Oxford University Press.
A selection of literature dictionaries, companions and other reference works published by Oxford University Press.
PRISMA Database with HAPI Index
Publication coverage: PRISMA: coverage varies with title; HAPI: coverage from 1970
PRISMA Publicaciones y Revistas Sociales y Humanisticas is a comprehensive reference resource providing full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities for the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. The Hispanic American Periodicals Index provides complete bibliographic citations to the contents of scholarly journals published around the world on Latin America and the Caribbean since 1970.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- next ›