For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
The Ag Data Commons is a data access system maintained by the US Department of Agriculture's (USDA) National Agricultural Library. It provides access to a wide variety of open data relevant to agricultural research and related domains. These may include subjects such as agronomy, genomics, hydrology, soils, agro-ecosystems, sustainability science, and economic statistics.
Index to paper aerial photographs available in the Map and Air Photo Collection of Queen's University Library (collection is located on the Lower Level of Stauffer Library).
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
America: History and Life contains citations, with abstracts to social science and humanities literature on all aspects of U.S. and Canadian history, culture and current affairs from prehistoric times to the present.Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Publication coverage: 1934-present (plus selective coverage back to 1741) - updated weekly
Columbia Gazetteer of the World
Publication coverage: Pre-history to present
Publication coverage: 1974 - present
GEOBASE consists of the latest information on the earth sciences, ecology, geology, human and physical geography, and environmental sciences, focusing on, and highlighting, the human and social impacts on both.Global Commodities: Trade, Exploration & Cultural Exchange
Publication coverage: 1223 – 21st century
Global Commodities: Trade, Exploration & Cultural Exchange is collection of digitized primary sources documenting the historical trade of fifteen major global commodities.
The Global Environmental Justice project is an award-winning collection of 33 documentaries and teacher's guides curated by faculty. Initially focusing on Asia and North America, the GEJ project provides educators and students with an online collection of films that explore the intersections of human rights, environmental degradation, colonization, industrial development, and climate change.
IBSS: International Bibliography of the Social Sciences
Publication coverage: 1951- ; (updated quarterly)
The International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) is an online resource for social science and interdisciplinary research. IBSS includes over two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951.
The International Encyclopedia of Geography arises from a collaboration between Wiley and the American Association of Geographers (AAG) to review and define the concepts, research, and techniques in geography and interrelated fields.
It provides definitive coverage of the field, encompassing human geography, physical geography, geographic information science and systems, earth studies, and environmental science